Skip navigation

Tag Archives: Strauss

Vacation Chamber Orchestras Christmas Concert – 2

Sunday 30th December, 7:30pm
St Wilfred’s Church, Harrogate

  • R Strauss
    Duet Concertino (Solo Clarinet: Aaron Hartnell-Booth, Solo Bassoon:Guylaine Eckersley)
  • A Schonberg:
    Notturno for Strings & Harp (Solo violin: Briona Mannion)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 *

 

Conductor Gary Matthewman
Violin 1 (2*)

Vacation Chamber Orchestras Christmas Concert – 1

Saturday 29th December, 7:30pm
Christ Church, Skipton

  • R Strauss
    Duet Concertino (Solo Clarinet: Aaron Hartnell-Booth, Solo Bassoon:Guylaine Eckersley)
  • A Schonberg:
    Notturno for Strings & Harp (Solo violin: Briona Mannion)
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 *

 

Conductor Gary Matthewman
Violin 1 (2*)

Wessex Youth Orchestra,
22nd August 2017

Salle Paderewski, Casino de Montbenon, Lausanne

  • Liszt
    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
  • Borodin
    In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Mussorgsky
    Introduction and Hopak from Sorochinsky Fair
  • Strauss
    Bahn Frei Polka
  • Grieg
    Peer Gynt Suite: Morning & Hall of the Mountain King
  • Dvořák
    Slavonic Dance No. 7
  • Copland
    Hoe Down from Rodeo
  • Khatchaturian
    Saber Dance
  • Naulais
    Tico Tico
  • Rossini
    William Tell Overture
  • Offenbach
    Orpheus in the Underworld, Can-Can
  • Hardiman
    Lord of the Dance

Conductor: Susanna Riddell

Viola

Wessex Youth Orchestra,
21st August 2017

Evian-les-Bains

  • Liszt
    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
  • Borodin
    In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Mussorgsky
    Introduction and Hopak from Sorochinsky Fair
  • Strauss
    Bahn Frei Polka
  • Grieg
    Peer Gynt Suite: Morning & Hall of the Mountain King
  • Dvořák
    Slavonic Dance No. 7
  • Copland
    Hoe Down from Rodeo
  • Khatchaturian
    Saber Dance
  • Naulais
    Tico Tico
  • Rossini
    William Tell Overture
  • Offenbach
    Orpheus in the Underworld, Can-Can
  • Hardiman
    Lord of the Dance

Conductor: Susanna Riddell

Viola

Wessex Youth Orchestra,
20th August 2017

Place Balmat, Chamonix

  • Liszt
    Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
  • Borodin
    In the Steppes of Central Asia
  • Mussorgsky
    Introduction and Hopak from Sorochinsky Fair
  • Strauss
    Bahn Frei Polka
  • Grieg
    Peer Gynt Suite: Morning & Hall of the Mountain King
  • Dvořák
    Slavonic Dance No. 7
  • Copland
    Hoe Down from Rodeo
  • Khatchaturian
    Saber Dance
  • Naulais
    Tico Tico
  • Rossini
    William Tell Overture
  • Offenbach
    Orpheus in the Underworld, Can-Can
  • Hardiman
    Lord of the Dance

Conductor: Susanna Riddell

Viola